PRIVACY POLICY

sammut.legal is totally committed in ensuring that the principles of data protection are at all times observed.  This document explains what type of personal data we collect and the measures we adopt in relation thereto.

 

  1. What type of Personal data do we collect & Why are we collecting such data?

Save as indicated in hereunder ([1.1] Digital Information), you are not required to provide us with any personal data to use and access our website.  You may however voluntarily choose to do so when you insert your contact details in order for us to be able to send our regular newsletters.

 

1.1            Digital Information

When browsing our website, we will be collecting digital information automatically as follows:

 

(i) Cookies:  We will place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal data although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.  On our website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests.  Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you accessed certain parts of our pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight similar information on your second and subsequent visits.  If you wish, you may choose to disable cookies.

 

(ii) IP Addresses: We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and in order to help administer our Web site. When logging into our secure server, your IP address is tracked against your user ID for the dual purposes of preventing fraud and creating an audit trail. We also use IP addresses to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from Malta or not. We might be required to identify the location from where you access the Web site for a number of reasons.  This information is not used or accessed for any other purposes.

 

 

  1. Your rights

In addition to the safeguards implemented by our company, your personal data is protected in Malta by virtue of the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta (“the Act”) and any subsidiary legislation issued under it.

 

Without prejudice to the generality of the aforesaid, you have the right to request us (a) at reasonable intervals, whether we process personal information about yourself; (b) to immediately rectify, block or erase such personal data that has not been processed in accordance with the Terms, this Privacy Policy, the Act or with regulations made under this Act and (c) to stop processing any personal information about you.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, you are kindly requested to contact us either by sending a letter to the address indicated in the “Contact Us” page or by email to info@sammut.legal.

 

If you feel that we are not processing the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy you may contact us and should you deem that we have not dealt with the matter satisfactorily you may also contact the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner on +356 23287100 or on idpc.info@gov.mt

 

  1. Newsletters

 

In every email sent by us in the form of a newsletter, you will be given the opportunity to inform us that you no longer wish to receive any further similar communication.  You may similarly inform us that you no longer wish to receive any marketing information by sending us an email to info@sammut.legal.

 

  1. Changes to the Policy

 

The data protection notice may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

 

  1. Other

 

All email messages sent to and from sammut.legal may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.